September 28, 2012
[…] September 28, 2012

thumbnail

Qualifying for California Expungement


As discussed in another post by Darren Chaker, there are three ways for a defendant to get a dismissal under section 1203.4: (1) where he “has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation”; (2) where he “has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation”; or (3) where “a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines” that he should be granted relief under the statute. Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(West Supp. 2008).